Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:302857

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Cassytha filiformis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Description

A perennial, twining parasitic or hemiparasitic plant, stems filiform, 3 source: Prosea

Stem filiform, 0.2���1.5 mm thick, pubescent to glabrescent, bright yellow-green or orange to dark red (drying irregularly striate and more or less verrucose). Inflorescence a spike, 2���16-flowered, usually single, rarely paired or paniculate; peduncle (3���) 13���50 (���100) mm long, thinner than stem, heavily pubescent to glabrescent. Floral bracts whorled; bract ovate to triangular, c. 1 �� 0.6 mm, acute, pubescent to glabrescent, ciliate; bracteoles similar, smaller. Flowers sessile, globular-ovoid, 1���2 �� 0.8���1.5 mm. Sepals triangular, 0.6���1 �� 0.5���0.9 mm, pubescent to glabrescent, ciliate. Petals ovate, 1���1.8 �� 1���1.5 mm, bluntly acute, glabrous on both sides, rarely appressed papillose inside, white to green. Fertile stamens 9, or 6 when inner whorl sterile, white, drying brown; stamens of inner whorl oblanceolate, 0.7���1 mm long and c. 0.4 mm across if fertile, if sterile then subulate, c. 0.3 mm across. Staminodes pyramidal, conspicuously stalked, c. 0.5 �� 0.3 mm; glands conical or ovoid, c. 0.35 �� 0.25 mm. Ovary fusiform, less than 2 mm long and c. 0.3 mm across, glabrous or with ring of hairs in central portion. Receptacular tube glabrous or pubescent. Fruit ovoid to nearly globular, 4���8 �� 3���5 mm, glabrous, green or orange to red on maturing, sometimes white, commonly drying black, rarely deep-green with brown vertical stripes. source: ABRS Flora of Australia Online

Online resources

ABRS Flora of Australia Online
Description, Distribution, Habitat, Images, Occurrence record
Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Customary Medicinal Knowledgebase
Morphology, Habitat, Author, Synonym, Native Name
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status, Images, Occurrence record
Plant NET Flora Online
Distribution Map
Prosea
Description, Distribution, Ecology, Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Northern Territory Threatened Species
Genus: Cassytha
specificEpithet: filiformis
taxonID: 2892
conservation status code: LC
conservation status: Least Concern

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Cassytha filiformis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Cassytha melantha R.Br. R.Br.
Cassytha cuscutiformis F.Muell. ex Meisn.
Published in: Meisner, C.D.F. 1864, Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis 15(1)
Cassytha filiformis pycnantha Domin Domin
Published in: Domin, K. 1926, Beitrage zur Flora und Pflanzengeographie Australiens. Bibliotheca Botanica 22(89) 645-741
Cassytha filiformis pseudopubescens Domin Domin
Published in: Domin, K. 1926, Beitrage zur Flora und Pflanzengeographie Australiens. Bibliotheca Botanica 22(89) 645-741
Cassytha filiformis pseudopubescens Domin
Published in: Weber, J.Z. 1981, A taxonomic revision of Cassytha (Lauraceae) in Australia. Journal of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens 3(3) 187-262
Cassytha melantha R.Br.
Published in: CHAH 2006, Australian Plant Census

Common Names

Common name Source
Dodder Laurel
Read Only Mode
False Dodder
Read Only Mode
Love Vine
Read Only Mode
Yugulu
Read Only Mode
Devils Guts
Read Only Mode
Devils Twine
Read Only Mode
Love Vine, False Dodder
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
order
Laurales
family
Lauraceae
genus
Cassytha
species
Cassytha filiformis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version