Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:742978

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Carex pumila
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

Online resources

FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status
Plant NET Flora Online
Distribution Map

Species Lists

Census of the Queensland Flora 2013 - Vascular plants
Phylum: Flowering plants
Family: Cyperaceae

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Carex pumila

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Carex littorea Labill. Labill.
Published in: Labillardiere, J.J.H. de 1806, Novae Hollandiae Plantarum Specimen 2(22)
Carex litorea orth orth. var. F.Muell.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1854, Second General Report of the Government Botanist on the Vegetation of the Colony. Victoria - Parliamentary Papers- Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly 1-20
Carex nutans pumila (Thunb. ex Murray) Boeckeler (Thunb. ex Murray) Boeckeler
Published in: Boeckeler, J.O. 1877, Linnaea 41
Carex pumila pumila
Published in: Kukenthal, G. 1899, Botanische Jahrbucher fur Systematik 27
Carex pumila littorea (Labill.) Kuk. (Labill.) Kuk.
Published in: Kukenthal, G. 1899, Botanische Jahrbucher fur Systematik 27
Carex pumila pumila
Published in: Kukenthal, G. 1909, Cyperaceae - Caricoideae. Das Pflanzenreich 38 1-824
Carex littorea Labill.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1854, Second General Report of the Government Botanist on the Vegetation of the Colony. Victoria - Parliamentary Papers- Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly 1-20

Common Names

Common name Source
Strand Sedge
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Lilianae
order
Poales
family
Cyperaceae
genus
Carex
species
Carex pumila  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version