Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:08b47222-6e90-4ded-9e02-3a0a2cc15af8

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Canthigaster epilampra
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall

Description

The Lantern Toby can be recognised by its colouration. It is whitish with numerous small blue spots. The snout is yellow with blue lines and spots, and blue lines radiate from the eye. There is a black spot at the base of the dorsal fin. A yellow spot is usually present above the pectoral fin. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Canthigaster epilampra

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Tropidichthys epilamprus Jenkins, 1903 Jenkins, 1903
Published in: Jenkins, O.P. 1903. Report on collections of fishes made in the Hawaiian Islands, with descriptions of new species. Bull. U.S. Fish Comm. Vol. 22 pp. 417-511 figs 1-50 pls 1-4

Common Names

Common name Source
Lantern Toby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Bluespotted Toby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Grey-top Puffer
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Bluespotted Goby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
TETRAODONTIDAE
genus
Canthigaster
species
Canthigaster epilampra  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version