Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:699130

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Cullen australasicum
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats
Conservation status
VICEndangered
VICListed under FFG Act

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Description

Erect much-branched herb or shrub, to 2 m high, often flowering early and appearing annual; stems ± pubescent, glabrescent with age, striate, brown gland-dotted. source: Plant NET Flora Online

Online resources

Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status
Plant NET Flora Online
Description, Distribution, Flowering Season, Synonym, Distribution Map

Species Lists

Northern Territory Threatened Species
Genus: Cullen
specificEpithet: australasicum
taxonID: 2206
conservation status code: LC
conservation status: Least Concern
Advisory List of Rare or Threatened Plants in Victoria 2014
TAXONID: 502769
vernacular name: Native Scurf-pea
scientificNameAuthorship: (Schltdl.) J.W. Grimes
FFG Description: Listed
Victorian Advisory Status Code: e
Victorian Advisory Status: Endangered
Version Date: 29/09/2014

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Cullen australasicum

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Psoralea australasica Schltdl. Schltdl.
Published in: Schlechtendal, D.F.L. von 1847, Sudaustralische Pflanzen. II. Bestimmung und Beschreibung der von Dr Behr in Sudaustralien gesammelten Pflanzen. Linnaea 20 545-672
Psoralea dietrichiae Domin Domin
Published in: Domin, K. 1926, Beitrage zur Flora und Pflanzengeographie Australiens. Bibliotheca Botanica 22(89) 645-741
Psoralea australasica Schltdl.
Published in: Lee, A.T. 1981, Telopea 2
Psoralea australasica Schltdl.
Published in: Norris, E.H. & Harden, G.J. 1991, Psoralea. Flora of New South Wales 2 425-428
Psoralea australasica Schltdl.
Published in: Jacobs, S.W.L. & Pickard, J. 1981, Plants of New South Wales
Psoralea australasica Schltdl.
Published in: Cunningham, G.M., Mulham, W.E., Milthorpe, P.L. & Leigh, J.H. 1981, Plants of Western New South Wales
Psoralea australasica Schltdl.
Published in: Grimes, J.W. 1997, A revision of Cullen (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae). Australian Systematic Botany 10(4) 565-648
Psoralea dietrichiae Domin
Published in: Grimes, J.W. 1997, A revision of Cullen (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae). Australian Systematic Botany 10(4) 565-648
Psoralea patens Lindl.
Published in: Lindley, J. 1838, Three Expeditions into the interior of Eastern Australia 2
Psoralea patens Lindl.
Published in: Lee, A.T. 1981, Telopea 2
Psoralea patens Lindl.
Published in: Norris, E.H. & Harden, G.J. 1991, Psoralea. Flora of New South Wales 2 425-428
Psoralea patens Lindl.
Published in: Willis, J.H. 1973, A Handbook to Plants in Victoria Edn. 2. 2
Psoralea patens Lindl.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1881, Plants of North-Western Australia. Western Australia - Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Council 1-19
Psoralea patens Lindl.
Published in: Jacobs, S.W.L. & Pickard, J. 1981, Plants of New South Wales
Psoralea patens Lindl.
Published in: Black, J.M. 1924, Casuarinaceae - Euphorbiaceae. Flora of South Australia 2 155-358
Psoralea patens Lindl.
Published in: Stanley, T.D. 1984, Fabaceae. Flora of South-eastern Queensland 1 239-331
Psoralea patens Lindl.
Published in: Bailey, F.M. 1913, Comprehensive Catalogue of Queensland Plants
Psoralea patens Lindl.
Published in: Black, J.M. 1948, Flora of South Australia Edn. 2. 2 255-521
Psoralea patens Lindl.
Published in: Maconochie, J.R. 1981, Psoralea. Flora of Central Australia 166-168
Psoralea patens Lindl.
Published in: Grimes, J.W. 1997, A revision of Cullen (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae). Australian Systematic Botany 10(4) 565-648

Common Names

Common name Source
Native Scurf-pea
Read Only Mode
Native Scurf-pea, Native Verbine
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
order
Fabales
family
Fabaceae
genus
Cullen
species
Cullen australasicum  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version