Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cb00a0f6-d107-477c-8c9b-f55870f771ab

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Bryaninops yongei
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J. Herler, University Vienna - Institute of Zoology
    Rights: J. Herler, University Vienna - Institute of Zoology

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Yonges whip goby;Seawhip goby; whip goby
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea to Rapa islands and Ryukyu Islands to Australia
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Bryaninops yongei

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Cottogobius yongei Davis & Cohen, 1969 Davis & Cohen, 1969
Published in: Davis, W.P. & Cohen, D.M. 1968. A gobiid fish and a palaemonid shrimp living on an antipatharian sea whip in the tropical Pacific. Bull. Mar. Sci. Vol. 18 (4) pp. 749-761 figs 1-6

Common Names

Common name Source
Seawhip Goby
Read Only Mode
Whip Coral Goby
Read Only Mode
Whip Goby
Read Only Mode
Yonge's Sea Whip Goby
Read Only Mode
Sea-whip Goby
Read Only Mode
Whip-coral Goby
Read Only Mode
Wire-coral Goby
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
GOBIIDAE
genus
Bryaninops
species
Bryaninops yongei  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version