Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:84f50c42-6bc0-40f0-ae31-3dacacba1ce0

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Brachaluteres jacksonianus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 2.014
Behaviour: Southern pygmy leatherjackets are common in all southern states in seagrass and brown algal habitats. At night they often sleep while attached by mouth to seaweed fronds
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Pygmy leatherjacket;Southern pygmy leatherjacket
Depth: 0–25 m
Description: This is a highly distinctive leatherjacket because of its small size and rounded shape. It is also unusual in that the dorsal spine lacks a secondary locking spine and can therefore be easily depressed
Distribution: Lancelin, WA, to Moreton Bay, Qld, and around Tas.
Frequency: 3.444
Habitat: Sheltered and moderately exposed reef, seagrass
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 90 mm
Range: 873.084
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Brachaluteres jacksonianus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Balistes jacksonianus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Published in: Quoy, J.R.C. & Gaimard, J.P. 1824. Chapter 8. Poissons. Voyage autour du Monde, entrepris par ordre du Roi, exécuté sur les corvettes de S.M. Uranie et la Physicienne, pendant les années 1817, 1818, 1819 et 1820 Vol. 1 pp. 712 pp. 96 pls pp. 183-328 pls 43-65
Aleuterius baueri Richardson, 1846 Richardson, 1846
Published in: Richardson, J.. Ichthyology. The Zoology of the Voyage of H.M.S. Erebus and Terror under the Command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross, R.N., F.R.S., during the years 1839–43 Vol. 2 pp. 139 pp. 53-74 pls 31-41, 43-44 & 53 (part)
Aleuterius trossulus Richardson, 1846 Richardson, 1846
Published in: Richardson, J.. Ichthyology. The Zoology of the Voyage of H.M.S. Erebus and Terror under the Command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross, R.N., F.R.S., during the years 1839–43 Vol. 2 pp. 139 pp. 53-74 pls 31-41, 43-44 & 53 (part)
Monacanthus oculatus Günther, 1870 Günther, 1870
Published in: Günther, A. 1870. Catalogue of the Fishes in the British Museum. Catalogue of the Physostomi, containing the families Gymnotidae, Symbranchidae, Muraenidae, Pegasidae, and of the Lophobranchii, Plectognathi, Dipnoi, [thru] Leptocardii, in the British Museum London : British Museum Vol. 8 pp. 549 pp.
Monacanthus distortus Castelnau, 1873 Castelnau, 1873
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1873. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 8. Fishes of Western Australia. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 2 pp. 123-149
Brachaluteres fidens Whitley, 1931 Whitley, 1931
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1931. New names for Australian fishes. Aust. Zool. Vol. 6 (4) pp. 310-334 1 fig. pls 25-27
Brachaluteres wolfei Scott, 1969 Scott, 1969
Published in: Scott, E.O.G. 1969. Description of Brachaluteres wolfei, sp. nov. (Aluteridae) and first Tasmanian record of Urolophus paucimaculatus Dixon, 1969 (Urolophidae). Pap. Proc. R. Soc. Tas. Vol. 103 pp. 35-45

Common Names

Common name Source
Southern Pygmy Leatherjacket
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Pigmy Leatherjacket
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Pygmy Leatherjacket
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
MONACANTHIDAE
genus
Brachaluteres
species
Brachaluteres jacksonianus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version