Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bb78321c-991a-4619-b238-f438b759a00b

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Bovichtus angustifrons
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The Dragonet has a moderately elongate body and large pectoral fins. Its head is triangular when viewed from above. There is a strong spine projecting from upper margin of the operculum. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Port Phillip Marine Life
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Bovichtus angustifrons

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Bovichthys angustifrons Regan, 1913 Regan, 1913
Published in: Regan, C.T. 1913. The Antarctic fishes of the Scottish National Antarctic Expedition. Trans. R. Soc. Edinburgh Vol. 49 (2) pp. 229-292 figs 1-6 pls 1-11

Common Names

Common name Source
Dragonet
Read Only Mode
Horny
Read Only Mode
Horny Thornfish
Read Only Mode
Marblefish
Read Only Mode
Thornfish
Read Only Mode
Variegated Marblefish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
NOTOTHENIOIDEI
family
BOVICHTIDAE
genus
Bovichtus
species
Bovichtus angustifrons  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version