Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d79a62c0-d798-4025-8fdc-d99c910e1b1a

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Bodianus unimaculatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Description

Young Pigfish are pinkish with thin stripes on the sides of the body and red lines on the head. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Pigfish are pink with thin stripes on the sides of the body and red lines on the head. The lines fade as the fish ages. Males are red above with a pinkish to white region on the sides. There is a black blotch on the dorsal fin spines. source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Images, Occurrence record, Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Museum Victoria provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Bodianus unimaculatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Cossyphus unimaculatus Günther, 1862 Günther, 1862
Published in: Günther, A. 1862. Catalogue of the Fishes in the British Museum. Catalogue of the Acanthopterygii Pharyngognathi and Anacanthini in the collection of the British Museum London : British Museum Vol. 4 pp. 534 pp.
Cossyphus bellis Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887 Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887
Published in: Ramsay, E.P. & Ogilby, J.D. 1887. Descriptions of new Australian fishes. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 2 Vol. 2 (3) pp. 561-564

Common Names

Common name Source
Eastern Pigfish
Read Only Mode
Banded Pig-fish
Read Only Mode
Black-spot Pig-fish
Read Only Mode
Eastern Blackspot Pigfish
Read Only Mode
Pigfish
Read Only Mode
Reddish Blackspot Pigfish
Read Only Mode
Black-spot Pigfish
Read Only Mode
Red Pigfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Bodianus
species
Bodianus unimaculatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version