Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bb02b923-ad7a-4d4a-9ccb-7f521052a9a3

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Bodianus perditio
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Description

The Goldspot Pigfish can be recognised by its colouration. It is orangy-red with orange spots on the head and the front half of the body. Much of the first dorsal fin is black. There is a yellow spot or bar (hence the standard name) on the back followed by a large black mark on the base of the soft dorsal fin and upper body.... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Queensland Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1
Common_Name: Golden-spot pigfish;Goldspot Pigfish; orange threadfin pigfish
Depth: (0–15 m)
Diet: Invertebrates
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific, southern Africa to Japan.
Frequency: 0.125
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Range: 147.168
Threats: Subsistence fishing

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Bodianus perditio

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Labrus perditio Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Published in: Quoy, J.R.C. & Gaimard, J.P. 1834. Voyage de Découvertes de l'Astrolabe, exécuté par ordre du Roi pendant les années 1826–1829, sous le Commandement de M.J. Dumont d'Urville. Zoologie Vol. 9 Part 3 Poissons. pp. 647–720 pls 1–20 Paris
Trochocopus sanguinolentus De Vis, 1883 De Vis, 1883
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1883. Descriptions of new genera and species of Australian fishes. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 8 (2) pp. 283-289
Cossyphus aurifer De Vis, 1884 De Vis, 1884
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1884. On new fish from Moreton Bay. Proc. R. Soc. Qld Vol. 1 (3) pp. 144-147
Cossyphus latro De Vis, 1885 De Vis, 1885
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1885. New fishes in the Queensland Museum. No. 5. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 9 (4) pp. 869-887

Common Names

Common name Source
Goldspot Pigfish
Read Only Mode
Golden-spot Pig-fish
Read Only Mode
Golden-spot Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Goldenspot Hogfish
Read Only Mode
Goldspot Hogfish
Read Only Mode
Orange Threadfin Tuskfish
Read Only Mode
Golden-spot Hogfish
Read Only Mode
Golden-spot Pigfish
Read Only Mode
Golden-spot-hogfish
Read Only Mode
Goldenspot Pigfish
Read Only Mode
Goldsaddle Hogfish
Read Only Mode
Pigfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Bodianus
species
Bodianus perditio  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version