Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1ef2a14a-7e79-4157-a2d3-cf82784aa3a0

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Bodianus loxozonus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall

Description

The Blackfin Hogfish is yellow-orange dorsally, with narrow white stripes. It has a broad diagonal black band across the rear of the body and black pelvic fins. There is a black spot at the front of the dorsal fin. The caudal fin is white with yellow to black margins. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

The Blackfin Hogfish is yellow-orange with narrow horizontal white stripes. Adult fish have a broad diagonal black band or blotch across the rear part of the body extending to the lower base of the tail. The black patch is smaller on large males. The pelvic fins are black. There is a black spot at the front of the dorsal fin. ... source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Bodianus loxozonus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Lepidaplois loxozonus Snyder, 1908 Snyder, 1908
Published in: Snyder, J.O. 1908. Descriptions of eighteen new species and two new genera of fishes from Japan and the Riu Kiu Islands. Proc. U.S. Natl Mus. Vol. 35 (1635) pp. 93-111

Common Names

Common name Source
Blackfin Pigfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Black-finned Pigfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Blackfin Hogfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Eclipse Hogfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Reef Pigfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Bodianus
species
Bodianus loxozonus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version