Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:54766

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Blepharocarya involucrigera
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Description

Tree to 40 m. Leaves mostly 15���40 cm long; leaflets 10���18, elliptic or lanceolate, acute or acuminate, subcoriaceous; lamina mostly 5���15 cm long and 1.5���4.5 cm wide; base acute or obtuse; secondary veins mostly 13���19 pairs; petiolules 5���15 mm long. Male flowers: sepals ovate, 0.8���1 mm long, pubescent outside, glabrous inside; petals elliptic or ovate, 1.6���1.8 mm long, glabrous; anthers 0.5 mm long; filaments 1.5���1.7 mm long. Female flowers: sepals and petals oblong-ovate, 1���1.3 mm long, pubescent outside, glabrous inside; ovary pilose; style 0.8 mm long; cupule to 2 cm long. Fruit 4 mm long, 7���8 mm wide, pilose; marginal hairs to 4 mm long. source: ABRS Flora of Australia Online

Online resources

ABRS Flora of Australia Online
Description, Distribution, Habitat
Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Blepharocarya involucrigera

Common Names

Common name Source
Bollygum
Read Only Mode
North Queensland Bollygum
Read Only Mode
Northern Bolly Gum
Read Only Mode
Rose Butternut
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Rosanae
order
Sapindales
family
Anacardiaceae
genus
Blepharocarya
species
Blepharocarya involucrigera  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version