Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dd2bdf51-1b58-4e75-afbc-c88dcc3a3d78

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Bathygobius krefftii
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Bathygobius krefftii

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Gobius krefftii Steindachner, 1866 Steindachner, 1866
Published in: Steindachner, F. 1866. Über die Fische von Port Jackson in Australien. Anz. K. Akad. Wiss. Math.-Naturwiss Kl. Vol. 3 (7) pp. 50-55
Gobius flavidus Macleay, 1881 Macleay, 1881
Published in: Macleay, W.J. 1881. Descriptive catalogue of the fishes of Australia. Part 2. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 5 (4) pp. 510-629 pls 13-14
Gobius watkinsoni De Vis, 1884 De Vis, 1884
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1884. New fishes in the Queensland Museum. No. 4. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 9 (3) pp. 685-698

Common Names

Common name Source
Krefft's Frillgoby
Read Only Mode
Frayedfin Goby
Read Only Mode
Freyed-fin Goby
Read Only Mode
Krefft's Goby
Read Only Mode
Mottled Goby
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
GOBIIDAE
genus
Bathygobius
species
Bathygobius krefftii  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version