Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4162cdff-a4cd-4dac-b43d-ed67a42fde22

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Bathygobius cocosensis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

Fishes in the genera

can be easily confused with those of

. The main difference is the overhanging snout in

.

has larger elongate dark spots on the midside and numerous small white spots (

has white lines, but no spots).

tends to have brighter colours, with

being black, brown and white.... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Bathygobius cocosensis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Gobius cocosensis Bleeker, 1854 Bleeker, 1854
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1854. Bijdrage tot de kennis der ichthyologische fauna van de Kokos-eilanden. Natuurwet. Tijdschr. Ned.-Indië Vol. 7 pp. 37-48

Common Names

Common name Source
Cocos Frillgoby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Cocos Goby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Dusky Sand-goby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Padang Frill-goby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Cocos Frill-goby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Cocos Frillfin Goby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Common Goby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Tidepool Goby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
GOBIIDAE
genus
Bathygobius
species
Bathygobius cocosensis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version