Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:75718

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Bruguiera parviflora
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Description

Tree to 20 m; knee roots abundant; bark smooth, grey. Leaves elliptic, acute; lamina 4���13 cm long, 2.5���4 cm wide; petiole 1.5���2 cm long; stipules c. 4.5 cm long. Inflorescence 3���10-flowered; peduncle c. 2 cm long; pedicels 6���13 mm long; flowers yellow-green. Hypanthium 7���9 mm long, slightly or distinctly ribbed. Sepals usually 8, c. 2 mm long, erect in fruit. Petals 1.5���2 mm long, bearded outside near base; lobes c. 0.5 mm long; terminal bristles 3 on each lobe and 1 in sinus, about as long as lobes. Anthers oblong, distinctly shorter than filaments. Fruit 1���2 cm long. Hypocotyl 7���20 cm long, 5 mm wide, not ribbed, falling with fruit attached; fruit wall persistent as a collar on seedling, the sepals pointing downwards. source: ABRS Flora of Australia Online

Online resources

ABRS Flora of Australia Online
Description, Distribution, Habitat, Images, Occurrence record
Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status

Species Lists

Census of the Queensland Flora 2015 - Vascular plants
Phylum: Flowering plants
Family: Rhizophoraceae
Northern Territory Threatened Species
Genus: Bruguiera
specificEpithet: parviflora
taxonID: 5130
conservation status code: LC
conservation status: Least Concern
Mangrove species of the World
Queensland : Conservation Status
taxonId: 17816
Kingdom: plants
Class: higher dicots
Family: Rhizophoraceae
scientificNameAuthorship: (Roxb.) Wight & Arn. ex Griff.
status: Least concern wildlife
sourceStatus: Least concern wildlife
QLD_NCA_status: C
QLD_NCA_status_description: Least concern wildlife
Endemicity: U
Endemicity_description: Native to Queensland - endemicity not defined

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Bruguiera parviflora

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Rhizophora parviflora Roxb. Roxb. Roxb.
Published in: Roxburgh, W. 1832, Flora Indica; or descriptions of Indian Plants, by the late William Roxburgh. 2
Rhizophora parviflora Roxb.
Published in: Wight, R. & Arnott, G.A.W. 1834, Prodromus Florae Peninsulae Indiae Orientalis 1

Common Names

Common name Source
Red Mangrove
Read Only Mode
Slender fruited Orange Mangrove
Read Only Mode
Small-leafed orange mangrove
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
order
Malpighiales
family
Rhizophoraceae
genus
Bruguiera
species
Bruguiera parviflora  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank