Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:69263583-031a-4e93-be00-47ae2ce57c01

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Austrolabrus maculatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

Highly variable in appearance. Often two-toned with a darker red-brown upper side and light underside, but sometimes more uniformly pink-brown coloured (particularly in juveniles). Has small black spots on side, usually more dense above pectoral fin area. Smaller individuals often have a white-margined black spot (or just the white margin) on the body just below rear end of the dorsal fin and a white band around the caudal peduncle.... source: Reef Life Survey

Online resources

Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey
Description, Distribution, Habitat, Diet, Threats, Synonym
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Austrolabrus maculatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Labrichthys maculata Macleay, 1881 Macleay, 1881
Published in: Macleay, W.J. 1881. Descriptive catalogue of the fishes of Australia. Part 3. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 6 (1) pp. 1-138 pls 1-2

Common Names

Common name Source
Blackspotted Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Black-spotted Parrot Fish
Read Only Mode
Black-spotted Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Blackspotted Parrotfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Austrolabrus
species
Austrolabrus maculatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version