Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:938adb69-58ce-49ad-ac7a-6e3ca8e6eb3b

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Atherinosoma microstoma
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Thorn & W. Ivantsoff, Macquarie University
    Rights: B. Thorn & W. Ivantsoff, Macquarie University

Online resources

ANGFA
Images
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Atherinosoma microstoma

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Atherina microstoma Günther, 1861 Günther, 1861
Published in: Günther, A. 1861. Catalogue of the Fishes in the British Museum. Catalogue of the acanthopterygian fishes in the collection of the British Museum London : British Museum Vol. 3 pp. 586 pp.
Atherinichthys modesta Castelnau, 1872
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1872. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 1. The Melbourne fish market. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 1 pp. 29-242 1 pl.
Atherinichthys modesta Castelnau, 1872 Castelnau, 1872
Atherinosoma vorax Castelnau, 1872 Castelnau, 1872
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1872. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 1. The Melbourne fish market. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 1 pp. 29-242 1 pl.
Pranesella endorae Whitley, 1934 Whitley, 1934
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1934. New fish from Victoria. Vict. Nat. Vol. 50 (10) pp. 241-242 1 fig.

Common Names

Common name Source
Smallmouth Hardyhead
Read Only Mode
Endora's Hardyhead
Read Only Mode
Fanged Hardyhead
Read Only Mode
Greyback
Read Only Mode
Small-mouthed Hardyhead
Read Only Mode
Smallmouthed Hardyhead
Read Only Mode
Small-mouth Hardyhead
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
ATHERINIFORMES
family
ATHERINIDAE
genus
Atherinosoma
species
Atherinosoma microstoma  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version