Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d3e60fd3-0a23-4e69-8e71-e191f1ad21fa

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Arothron hispidus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The Stars and Stripes Toadfish is greenish brown or yellowish brown above with white underside. The back and upper sides of the body and tail are covered in small white spots. The lower sides and belly are marked with white to pale blue bars or lines. The base of the pectoral fins and gills are surrounded by light rings. ... source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Stars-and-stripes puffer;
Depth: (0–17 m)
Diet: Invertebrates, Algae, Detritus
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea to Panama and Japan to Rapa
Frequency: 0.859
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 500 mm
Range: 1439.062
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Arothron hispidus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Tetraodon hispidus Linnaeus, 1758 Linnaeus, 1758
Published in: Linnaeus, C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna tria Naturae, secundem Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species, cum Characteribus, Differentis, Synonymis, Locis. Tom.1 Editio decima, reformata Holmiae : Laurentii Salvii pp. 824

Common Names

Common name Source
Stars-and-stripes Puffer
Read Only Mode
Broad Barred Puffer
Read Only Mode
Broad-barred Toadfish
Read Only Mode
Ringed Puffer
Read Only Mode
Stars And Stripes Puffer
Read Only Mode
Stars And Stripes Toadfish
Read Only Mode
Stars And Stripes Toado
Read Only Mode
Whitespotted Puffer
Read Only Mode
Broadbarred Toadfish
Read Only Mode
Poison Puffer
Read Only Mode
Pufferfish
Read Only Mode
Stars-and-stripes Pufferfish
Read Only Mode
Stripebelly Puffer
Read Only Mode
White Spotted Blow Fish
Read Only Mode
White-spotted Puffer
Read Only Mode
Whitespotted Blaasop
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
TETRAODONTIDAE
genus
Arothron
species
Arothron hispidus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version