Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d01d9d62-e1bd-4789-8d30-218adc78500a

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Arenigobius bifrenatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The Bridled Goby can be recognised by its colour pattern. It is grey to brown with two stripes passing posteriorly from the eye. One crosses the operculum horizontally and a second passes diagonally to the pectoral fin base. A third dark stripe runs from the pectoral fin base, along the lower side of the body, eventually breaking up into a series of irregular dark spots.... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Arenigobius bifrenatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Gobius bifrenatus Kner, 1865 Kner, 1865
Published in: Kner, R. 1865. Reise des Österreichischen Fregatte Novara un die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859, unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstand-Urbair. Zool. Theil. Fische 1 und 2. Abteilung Wien : Kurl Gerold's & Sohn pp. 272 pp.
Gobius bassensis Castelnau, 1872 Castelnau, 1872
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1872. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 1. The Melbourne fish market. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 1 pp. 29-242 1 pl.
Gobius caudatus Castelnau, 1873 Castelnau, 1873
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1873. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 3. Supplement to the fishes of Victoria. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 2 pp. 37-58
Gobius filamentosus Castelnau, 1875 Castelnau, 1875
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1875. Researches on the fishes of Australia. Intercolonial Exhibition Essays. 2. pp. 1–52 in, Philadelphia Centennial Exhibition of 1876 : Official Record. Melbourne
Gobius infaustus Sauvage, 1880 Sauvage, 1880
Published in: Sauvage, H.E. 1880. Description des gobioides nouveaux ou peu connus de la collection du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle. Bull. Soc. Philomath. Paris Ser. 7 Vol. 4 pp. 40-58
Gobius castelnaui Macleay, 1881 Macleay, 1881
Published in: Macleay, W.J. 1881. Descriptive catalogue of the fishes of Australia. Part 2. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 5 (4) pp. 510-629 pls 13-14

Common Names

Common name Source
Bridled Goby
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
GOBIIDAE
genus
Arenigobius
species
Arenigobius bifrenatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version