Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ce2285b4-b2ba-44e3-b540-6f3420f5a5d4

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Aprasia aurita
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats
Conservation status
VICNear Threatened
VICListed under FFG Act
SAExtinct or Endangered
IUCNVulnerable

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Museum Victoria provider for OZCAM
    Image by: Staples, David

Online resources

Museum Victoria provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Advisory List of Threatened Vertebrate Fauna in Victoria 2013
vernacular name: Mallee Worm-Lizard
VIC Advisory List: Vulnerable
South Australia : Conservation Status
vernacular: Eared Worm-lizard
status: Endangered
sourceStatus: Extinct or Endangered
South Australia : Conservation Status
vernacular: Eared Worm-lizard
status: Endangered
sourceStatus: Extinct or Endangered
Victoria : Conservation Status
vernacular: Eared Worm-lizard
status: Near Threatened
sourceStatus: Near Threatened
Victoria : Conservation Status
vernacular: Eared Worm-lizard
status: null
sourceStatus: Listed under FFG Act
Victoria : Conservation Status
vernacular: Eared Worm-lizard
status: null
sourceStatus: Listed under FFG Act
Victoria : Conservation Status
vernacular: Eared Worm-lizard
status: Near Threatened
sourceStatus: Near Threatened

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Aprasia aurita

Common Names

Common name Source
Eared Worm-lizard
Read Only Mode
Legless Lizard
Read Only Mode
Mallee Worm-lizard
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
class
REPTILIA
subclass
LEPIDOSAURIA
order
SQUAMATA
suborder
GEKKOTA
family
PYGOPODIDAE
genus
Aprasia
species
Aprasia aurita  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank