Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:452fbb7d-4ee8-4337-b185-f86baa8137f9

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Apolemichthys trimaculatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

QLD Wildlife Data - species profile notes
AcceptedCommonName: threespot angelfish
KingdomName: Animalia
KingdomCommonName: animals
ClassName: Actinopterygii
ClassCommonName: ray-finned fishes
FamilyName: Pomacanthidae
FamilyCommonName: anglefishes
FamilyRank: 950736
Description: Threespot angelfish are bright yellow with blue lips. There is a wide black band on the anal fin and a wide white band above it. It has a short, deep and narrow body with a black spot on the forehead and a fainter spot behind the gill cover. Juveniles have a false eye-spot at the base of the dorsal fin and a narrow black band through the eye. This species grows to 25cm in length.
BOTStatusCode: L
Endemicity: N
Distribution: Threespot angelfish are found from Ashmore & Cartier Islands, Ningaloo Reef, Rowley Shoals and Scott Reef, Western Australia and the Ashmore Reef in the Timor Sea. In Queensland, this species can be found from Escape Reef to Channel Reef in the northern areas of the Great Barrier Reef. Extralimitally the distribution extends throughout the Indo-West Pacific.
Habitat: Adults are found at moderate depths from 3-60m near coral in reefs and lagoons. Juveniles are more elusive and can be found below 25m.
Behaviour: The threespot angelfish are usually seen in pairs or as solitary individuals.
Diet: The species diet consists mainly of algae, sponges and tunicates (sea squirts).
References: Froese, R. & Pauly, D. (eds). (2008). FishBase, version (09/2008). World Wide Web electronic publication, Accessed 09/11/2008 .
Hoese, D.F., Bray, D.J., Paxton, J.R. & Allen, G.R. (2006). Fishes. In Beesley, P.L. & Wells, A. (eds) Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Volume 35.2. ABRS & CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood. p. 1303.
Kuiter, R.H. & Tonozuka, T. (2001). Pictorial Guide to Indonesian Reef Fishes. Part 2. Fusiliers - Dragonets, Caesionidae - Callionymidae. Zoonetics, Australia. 304-622 p.
Lieske, E. & Myers, R. (1994). Collins Pocket Guide. Coral Reef Fishes. Indo-Pacific & Caribbean Including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers, , Sydney. 400 pp.
Smith, M.M. & Heemstra, P.C. (1986). Pomacanthidae. Pp. 623-626. In M.M. Smith & P.C. Heemstra (eds.) Smiths' Sea Fishes. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Author: (2008-11-09 00:00:00)

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Apolemichthys trimaculatus

Common Names

Common name Source
Threespot Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Flagfish
Read Only Mode
Three Spot Angel
Read Only Mode
Three Spot Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Three-spot Angelfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
POMACANTHIDAE
genus
Apolemichthys
species
Apolemichthys trimaculatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank