Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:801565cb-e2a9-4f0a-b15b-8ddd3985da12

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Aplodactylus lophodon
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Description

The Rock Cale has a small head with a blunt snout, which give it a "hunchbacked" appearance. It has large pectoral fins with thickened lower rays. Its colouration varies from yellowish-brown in females to bluish-black in males. There is lighter mottling on the body and pale spots on all the fins. Adults have a dark saddle below the first dorsal fin and a row of white blotches on the sides.... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness - Sightings
Images, Occurrence record
Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Aplodactylus lophodon

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Crinodus lophodon (Günther, 1859) (Günther, 1859)
Haplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Günther, 1859
Published in: Günther, A. 1859. Catalogue of the Fishes in the British Museum. Catalogue of the acanthopterygian fishes in the collection of the British Museum. Gasterosteidae, Berycidae, Percidae, Aphredoderidae, Pristipomatidae, Mullidae, Sparidae London : British Museum Vol. 1 pp. 524 pp.
Aplodactylus obscurus Castelnau, 1879 Castelnau, 1879
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1879. Essay on the ichthyology of Port Jackson. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 3 (4) pp. 347-402
Crinodus lophodon (Günther, 1859)
Published in: Gill, T.N. 1862. Synopsis of the family of cirrhitoids. Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Phila. Vol. 14 (3) pp. 102-122

Common Names

Common name Source
Rock Cale
Read Only Mode
Sea Carp
Read Only Mode
Cockatoo Fish
Read Only Mode
Cocky
Read Only Mode
Joey
Read Only Mode
Rock Cocky
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
APLODACTYLIDAE
genus
Aplodactylus
species
Aplodactylus lophodon  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version