Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:134b7cba-83ac-49de-8f00-625b68c017b7

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Aploactisoma milesii
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Online resources

Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Images, Occurrence record, Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Velvety, multi-coloured, well-camouflaged fish. A continuous dorsal fin runs the length of the body, starting level with the front of the eyes.
Description : A well-camouflaged species that blends well with its reef habitat. Brownish to purple in colour with blackish spots and white marbling. Skin velvety looking even on fins. Large specimens have elongated filaments along sides. Slender body with a continuous dorsal fin that starts level with the front of the eyes and runs the length of the body. Section on head higher than rest. Four blunt spikes on gill covers. The pectoral fins are quite large.
Biology : Although reasonably common, the Southern Velvetfish is not often seen by divers (it is very well-camouflaged) and little is known of the life history. It feeds on bottom-dwelling invertebrates. The fin spines are venomous and can inflict a painful wound.
Habitat: Rocky coastal reefs or nearby macroalgal, seagrass beds and sponge gardens; often in deeper estuaries to 30 m.
Maximum size (cm): 20
Diet: Carnivore
Dangerous: Dorsal and pectoral fin spines are venomous.
Colours: Brown, Purple, Black, white, Orange
Distribution: Southern Australia.
Habitat types: Marine
Depth: Shallow (1-30m)
Water column: On or near seafloor
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Ralph Foster & Amanda Manuel / South Australian Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Aploactisoma milesii

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Aploactis milesii Richardson, 1850 Richardson, 1850
Published in: Richardson, J. 1850. Notices of Australian fish. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol. 18 pp. 58-77 figs 1-3
Aploactisoma schomburgki Castelnau, 1872 Castelnau, 1872
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1872. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 2. Note on some South Australian fishes. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 1 pp. 243-248
Aploactisoma milesii horenda Whitley, 1933 Whitley, 1933
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1933. Studies in Ichthyology No. 7. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 19 (1) pp. 60-112 figs 1-4 pls 11-15

Common Names

Common name Source
Southern Velvetfish
Read Only Mode
Little Velvetfish
Read Only Mode
Velvetfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
SCORPAENIFORMES
family
APLOACTINIDAE
genus
Aploactisoma
species
Aploactisoma milesii  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version