Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:54078856-2ac7-46b9-8d5a-bdec2e508be8

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Aphis (Aphis) nerii
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Flickr EOL
    Image by: Arthur Chapman

Online resources

Encyclopedia of Life
Video Page Url, Images
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Morphology, Habitat, Diet, Reproduction, Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Category 1 Invertebrates Pests
IBP: Papaya
vernacular name: Sweet pepper aphid
Life form: Bug
Primary host: Bell pepper, frangipani, silkweed, oleander (vector of PRV)
Affected plant part: Leaves, stem
Entry potential: LOW
Establishment potential: MEDIUM
Spread potential: MEDIUM
Economic impact: HIGH
Overall risk: LOW

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Aphis (Aphis) nerii

Common Names

Common name Source
Oleander Aphid
Read Only Mode
Milkweed Aphid
Read Only Mode
Oleander Aphids
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
HEMIPTERA
suborder
STERNORRHYNCHA
superfamily
APHIDOIDEA
family
APHIDIDAE
subfamily
Aphidinae
genus
Aphis
subgenus
Aphis (Aphis)
species
Aphis (Aphis) nerii  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank