Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:12da7f6f-b767-40c6-9a24-cb5c964963fd

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Anthrenocerus australis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Description

Live larva footage Adults of Anthrenocerus are distinguished from other dermestids by: - Presence of medin ocellus - Antennae with distinct 3-segmented club that fits tightly into a deep and margined sulci in the hypermeron; - Absence of scale-shaped setae and presence of coloured hairs on body; - Body narrowly ovate body widest at elytral hymera. ... source: PaDIL

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
PaDIL
Description, Distribution, Citation, Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Anthrenocerus australis

Common Names

Common name Source
Australian Carpet Beetle
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
COLEOPTERA
suborder
POLYPHAGA
superfamily
BOSTRICHOIDEA
family
DERMESTIDAE
subfamily
Megatominae
tribe
Megatomini
genus
Anthrenocerus
species
Anthrenocerus australis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version