Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8ae71010-4d25-4c26-a292-bd835c9c04dd

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Anthela excellens
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: AM Scott Sisters Images
    Image by: Harriet & Helena Scott
    Rights: Copyright Australian Museum

Online resources

Australian Moths Online
Images, Occurrence record
Butterfly House
Images
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Lifeunseen
Images

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Anthela excellens

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Darala excellens Walker, 1855 Walker, 1855
Published in: Walker, F. 1855. Lepidoptera Heterocera. List Spec. Lep. Insects Coll. Br. Mus. Vol. 4 pp. 776-976
Darala integra Walker, 1855 Walker, 1855
Published in: Walker, F. 1855. Lepidoptera Heterocera. List Spec. Lep. Insects Coll. Br. Mus. Vol. 4 pp. 776-976
Dreata caniceps Walker, 1862 Walker, 1862
Published in: Walker, F. 1862. Geometrites. List Spec. Lep. Insects Coll. Br. Mus. Vol. 24 pp. 1021-1280

Common Names

Common name Source
Moth
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
BOMBYCOIDEA
family
ANTHELIDAE
subfamily
ANTHELINAE
genus
Anthela
species
Anthela excellens  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version