Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7ef4c766-76f4-4a2f-9850-c5d6fd810a97

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Antennarius pictus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The Painted Anglerfish's colouration can vary from red, orange and yellow to green, brown or black. It sometimes has saddle-like markings dorsally. The pectoral fins often have white tips, and the tail commonly has three spots. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

The Painted Anglerfish is a lumpy looking fish. It is variable in colour and can be red, orange, yellow, green, brown or black. It sometimes has saddle-like markings on the back. The pectoral fins usually have white tips. The tail usually has three spots. Adults are usually found with sponges. Juveniles are found on sand or reef, and mimic small sponges or nudibranchs. ... source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Images, Occurrence record, Authoritative image
Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
CAAB Code
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Reproduction, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Antennarius pictus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Lophius pictus Shaw & Nodder, 1794 Shaw & Nodder, 1794
Published in: Shaw, G. & Nodder, F.P. 1794. The Naturalist's Miscellany, or coloured figures of natural objects; drawn and described from nature. London Vol. 5 pls 162–182, unnumbered pages
Lophius chironectes Latreille, 1804 Latreille, 1804
Published in: Latreille, P.A. 1804. Tableaux Methodiques des Poissons. In, Nouveau Dictionnaire d'Histoire Naturelle. 1st edn. Paris. Vol. 24 pp. 71–105

Common Names

Common name Source
Black Angler
Read Only Mode
Painted Anglerfish
Read Only Mode
Devil Fish
Read Only Mode
Painted Angler
Read Only Mode
Painted Frogfish
Read Only Mode
Spotted Frogfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
PARACANTHOPTERYGII
order
LOPHIIFORMES
family
ANTENNARIIDAE
genus
Antennarius
species
Antennarius pictus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version