Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e6ac9191-1875-46f1-9f0e-70facc4de920

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Anoplocapros lenticularis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.290
Behaviour: The species occurs moderately commonly near coastal reefs and jetty pylons and is also common in trawl catches
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: White-barred boxfish;Whitebarred Boxfish; white-barred boxfish
Depth: 5–40 m
Description: The species occurs moderately commonly near coastal reefs and jetty pylons and is also common in trawl catches
Distribution: Dongara, WA, to Lorne, Vic.
Frequency: 2.932
Habitat: Moderately and submaximally exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 200 mm
Range: 631.659
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Anoplocapros lenticularis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Ostracion lenticularis Richardson, 1841 Richardson, 1841
Published in: Richardson, J. 1841. On some new or little known fishes from Australian seas. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol. 9 pp. 21-22
Acerana grayi Kaup, 1855 Kaup, 1855
Published in: Kaup, J.J. 1855. Uebersicht über die Species einiger Familien der Sclerodermen. Arch. Naturgesch. Vol. 21 (1) pp. 215-233
Anoplocapros gibbosus McCulloch & Waite, 1915 McCulloch & Waite, 1915
Published in: McCulloch, A.R. & Waite, E.R. 1915. A revision of the genus Aracana and its allies. Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. Vol. 39 pp. 477-493 pls 16-25

Common Names

Common name Source
Whitebarred Boxfish
Read Only Mode
High-backed Boxfish
Read Only Mode
Humpback Boxfish
Read Only Mode
Humpty-dumpty
Read Only Mode
Smooth Boxfish
Read Only Mode
White-barred Boxfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
OSTRACIIDAE
genus
Anoplocapros
species
Anoplocapros lenticularis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version