Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c5cd0a89-ec4b-4a7c-aa63-1ad9f988d138

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Anomalops katoptron
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Anomalops katoptron

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Heterophthalmus katoptron Bleeker, 1856 Bleeker, 1856
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1856. Beschrijvengen van nieuwe of weinig bekende vischsoorten van Menado en Makassar grootendeels verzameld op eene reis naar den Molukschen Archipel in het gevolg van den Gouverneur-Generaal Duymaer van Twist. Acta Soc. Sci. Indo-Neerl. Vol. 1 pp. 1-80
Anomalops graeffei Kner, 1868 Kner, 1868
Published in: Kner, R. 1868. Über neue Fische aus dem Museum der Herren J. Cäs. Godeffroy und Sohn in Hamburg. Sber. Akad. Wiss. Wien Math.-Naturwiss. Kl. Vol. 58 (1–2) pp. 26-31

Common Names

Common name Source
Twofin Flashlightfish
Read Only Mode
Flashlightfish
Read Only Mode
Great Flashlightfish
Read Only Mode
Indian Flashlightfish
Read Only Mode
Lantern Eye Fish
Read Only Mode
Splitfin Flashlightfish
Read Only Mode
Two-fin Flashlight Fish
Read Only Mode
Two-fin Flashlightfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
BERYCIFORMES
family
ANOMALOPIDAE
genus
Anomalops
species
Anomalops katoptron  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version