Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:112330

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Amyema cambagei
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Plant Image Index
    Image by: Fagg, M.

Description

Plant spreading to pendent, short white to grey-tomentose on young stems, leaves and inflorescences, external runners absent. source: Plant NET Flora Online

Plant spreading to pendulous, shortly white- to grey-tomentose on young stems, leaves and inflorescences; epicortical runners absent. Leaves terete, shortly mucronate, usually 6–15 cm long and 1–1.3 mm diam. Inflorescence a pedunculate umbel of triads, the central flower sessile, the laterals pedicellate; peduncle slender, 8–17 mm long; rays of umbel 2–4 (usually 3), 4–6 mm long; pedicels 3–6 mm long; bracts 1–2 mm long, acute. Calyx entire, 0.3 mm long. Corolla in mature bud slender, 15–21 mm long, 5-merous, clavate, pink under the short white indumentum. Anthers 1.5–2 mm long, c. 1/2 length of free part of filament. Fruit globose, 5–6 mm diam., pink or red. source: ABRS Flora of Australia Online

Online resources

ABRS Flora of Australia Online
Description, Distribution, Habitat, Distribution Map
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Plant NET Flora Online
Description, Distribution, Flowering Season, Synonym, Distribution Map
Plants of the NSW South Coast & ACT - Don and Betty Wood
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Census of the Queensland Flora 2013 - Vascular plants
Phylum: Flowering plants
Family: Loranthaceae

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Amyema cambagei

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Loranthus cambagei Blakely Blakely
Published in: Blakely, W.F. 1922, The Loranthaceae of Australia. Part iii. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 47(4) 391-414
Loranthus cambagei Blakely
Published in: Blakely, W.F. 1923, The Loranthaceae of Australia. Part iv. Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales 48(2) 130-152
Loranthus cambagei Blakely
Published in: Barlow, B.A. 1971, Loranthaceae. Flora of New South Wales 58 14-31
Loranthus cambagei Blakely
Published in: Barlow, B.A. 1984, Loranthaceae. Flora of Australia 22 68-131; 221-2

Common Names

Common name Source
Needle-leaf Mistletoe
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Santalanae
order
Santalales
family
Loranthaceae
genus
Amyema
species
Amyema cambagei  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version