Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7cd1cbe9-38f7-4ae6-9a66-eb46b9d76d95

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Amphiprion ocellaris
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall

Description

The False-Clown Anemonefish is orange with black markings on the fins. It has three white bars with one on the head, one on the body and a third bar on the tail stem. The central bar usually has a rounded bulge. There is a black form with white bars found around Darwin in the Northern Territory. The False-Clown Anemonefish is closely related to the Clown Anemonefish (Amphiprion percula) which is brighter orange, has a more rounded tail, and has bright orange irises.... source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Small anemonefish with three white body bars; body can be orange or black.
Description : Rounded body with three vertical white bars, and white and black margins on fins. Two colour morphs are known: a widespread orange form and a black form from the Darwin region.
Biology : Often in pairs. Feeds on zooplankton, small invertebrates and algae. A close relative of the true 'Nemo' that occurs on the Great Barrier Reef.
Habitat: Coastal marine and embayments, on reefs in sheltered areas in association with anemones, to depth to 15 m.
Native status: Native to Australia
Maximum size (cm): 8
Diet: Omnivore
Dangerous: Harmless.
Colours: Black, white, orange
Distribution: North-western Australia.
Habitat types: Marine
Depth: Shallow (1-30m),Deep (>30m)
Water column: Midwater,On or near seafloor
Commercial species: True
Author credit: Michael Hammer / Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Amphiprion ocellaris

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Amphiprion bicolor Castelnau, 1873 Castelnau, 1873
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1873. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 5. Notes on fishes from north Australia. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 2 pp. 83-97

Common Names

Common name Source
Western Clown Anemonefish
Read Only Mode
Clownfish
Read Only Mode
False Clown Anemonefish
Read Only Mode
Clown Anemonefish
Read Only Mode
Common Clownfish
Read Only Mode
Western Clownfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
POMACENTRIDAE
genus
Amphiprion
species
Amphiprion ocellaris  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version