Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ebdea5ca-8d02-4c73-b44f-cdd9939d8df0

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
    Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 13.491
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Whitebelly Damsel;Whitebelly Damsel; white-belly damsel
Depth: (0–10 m)
Diet: Plankton, Invertebrates
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific, Red Sea to Samoa Islands and Ryukyu Islands to the great Barrier Reef
Frequency: 18.209
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 130 mm
Range: 208.316
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Glyphisodon leucogaster Bleeker, 1847 Bleeker, 1847
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1847. Labroideorum ctenoideorum bataviensium diagnoses et adumbratonis. Verh. Batav. Gen. Kunst. Wet. Vol. 21 (1) pp. 1-33

Common Names

Common name Source
Whitebelly Damsel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Gold-scaled Damsel-fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Golden-scaled Damsel-fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
White-belly Damsel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
White-breasted Sergeant
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
White-breasted Sergeant-major
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Whitebelly Damselfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Whitebelly Devil
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Yellowbelly Damselfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Yellowbelly Devil
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
POMACENTRIDAE
genus
Amblyglyphidodon
species
Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version