Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b5a2c6dc-f027-4b70-bb92-9165efb00255

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Aluterus scriptus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The Scribbled Leatherjacket has an elongate, compressed body. The long snout has a concave profile, both above and below. The mouth is small and upturned. The caudal fin is large and rounded. The body is yellow, brown or grey, with blue lines, and blue and black spots. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

The Scribbled Leatherjacket is olive brown, pale brown or grey with fine bright blue lines and spots. The head and body also have numerous small black spots amongst the blue lines. Juveniles are yellowish brown with dark spots. The body is elliptical and strongly laterally compressed. The snout is concave, and the tail is rounded.... source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Aluterus scriptus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Balistes scriptus Osbeck, 1765 Osbeck, 1765
Published in: Osbeck, P. 1765. Reise nach Ostindien und China. Rostock 565 pp. 13 pls
Monacanthus macrurus Macleay, 1881 Macleay, 1881
Published in: Macleay, W.J. 1881. Descriptive catalogue of the fishes of Australia. Part 4. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 6 (2) pp. 202-387
Monacanthus maculicauda Ogilby, 1886 Ogilby, 1886
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1886. Catalogue of the Fishes of New South Wales, with their principal synonyms Sydney : Government Printer pp. 67 pp.

Common Names

Common name Source
Scrawled Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Figured Leather-jacket
Read Only Mode
Scribbled File-fish
Read Only Mode
Scribbled Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Broom-tail File
Read Only Mode
Filefish
Read Only Mode
Scrawled Fiiefish
Read Only Mode
Scrawled Filefish
Read Only Mode
Scrawled Tilefish
Read Only Mode
Scribbled Filefish
Read Only Mode
Scribbled Fish
Read Only Mode
Scribbled Leather Jacket
Read Only Mode
Scribbled Leatherjacket Filefi
Read Only Mode
Tobaccofish
Read Only Mode
Unicornfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
MONACANTHIDAE
genus
Aluterus
species
Aluterus scriptus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version