Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4d64e7fc-421a-4fc1-9486-88876a2e3f8e

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Alepisaurus ferox
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
CAAB Code
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Alepisaurus ferox

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Alepisaurus richardsonii Bleeker, 1855 Bleeker, 1855
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1855. Over eenige visschen van Van Diemensland. Verh. Akad. Amsterdam Vol. 2 pp. 1-31 fig. 1

Common Names

Common name Source
Longnose Lancetfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Lancet Fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Conejo De Lo Alto
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Day Sarpon
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Handsaw Fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Long Snouted Lancetfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Longsnout Lancetfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Longsnouted Lancetfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Pacific Lancetfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Wolffish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
CYCLOSQUAMATA
order
AULOPIFORMES
suborder
ALEPISAUROIDEI
family
ALEPISAURIDAE
genus
Alepisaurus
species
Alepisaurus ferox  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version