Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0a8d52e8-9574-4528-8b91-7f5ac438b0cc

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Aenetus lewinii
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: AM Scott Sisters Images
    Image by: Helena Scott
    Rights: Copyright Australian Museum

Online resources

Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Aenetus lewinii

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Charagia lamberti Walker, 1856 Walker, 1856
Published in: Walker, F. 1856. Lepidoptera Heterocera. List Spec. Lep. Insects Coll. Br. Mus. Vol. 7 pp. 1508-1808 [incl. Index to parts 1-7]
Charagia lewinii Walker, 1856 Walker, 1856
Published in: Walker, F. 1856. Lepidoptera Heterocera. List Spec. Lep. Insects Coll. Br. Mus. Vol. 7 pp. 1508-1808 [incl. Index to parts 1-7]

Common Names

Common name Source
Splendid Swift Moth
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
suborder
GLOSSATA
infraorder
EXOPORIA
superfamily
HEPIALOIDEA
family
HEPIALIDAE
subfamily
Hepialidae
genus
Aenetus
species
Aenetus lewinii  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version