Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7eb01dd6-37c0-4d6c-a570-1faa7832842d

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Aenetus eximia
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: AM Scott Sisters Images
    Image by: Harriet Scott
    Rights: Copyright Australian Museum

Online resources

Australian Moths Online
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Butterfly House
Images
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
South Australian Museum Type Images
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Aenetus eximia

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Charagia eximia Scott, 1869 Scott, 1869
Published in: Scott, A.W. 1869. On the genus Charagia of Walker. Trans. Entomol. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 2 pp. 25-35
Hepialus hilaris T.P. Lucas, 1891 T.P. Lucas, 1891
Published in: Lucas, T.P. 1891. On Queensland and other Australian Lepidoptera with descriptions of new species. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 2 Vol. 6 (2) pp. 277-306
Charagia pomalis Swinhoe, 1892 Swinhoe, 1892
Published in: Swinhoe, C. 1892. Catalogue of eastern and Australian Lepidoptera Heterocera in the collection of the Oxford University Museum. Part 1. Sphinges and Bombyces Oxford : Claredon Press pp. viii+324 pp., 8 pls
Charagia coreeba Olliff, 1895 Olliff, 1895
Published in: Olliff, A.S. 1895. Australian Hepialidae. Entomologist Vol. 28 pp. 114-117

Common Names

Common name Source
Common Ghost Moth
Read Only Mode
Moth
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
suborder
GLOSSATA
infraorder
EXOPORIA
superfamily
HEPIALOIDEA
family
HEPIALIDAE
subfamily
Hepialidae
genus
Aenetus
species
Aenetus eximia  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version