Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
subspecies
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7145787c-9d5d-4ebe-8f7b-68b0b4f030f6

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=subspecies:Acraea andromacha andromacha
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: AM Scott Sisters Images
    Image by: Helena Scott
    Rights: Copyright Australian Museum

Online resources

Aus Wild Life
Images
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Acraea andromacha andromacha

Common Names

Common name Source
Glasswing
Is this a preferred common name for this subspecies? YES | NO
Glasswing Butterfly
Is this a preferred common name for this subspecies? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
PAPILIONOIDEA
family
NYMPHALIDAE
subfamily
HELICONIINAE
tribe
Acraeini
genus
Acraea
species
Acraea andromacha
subspecies
Acraea andromacha andromacha  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version