Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:480f0931-df6d-4228-901d-49446906bb06

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Acanthogobius flavimanus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Online resources

ANGFA
Images
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Global Invasive Species Database
Habitat, Synonym
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Introduced fish species
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 170601
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/SpeciesMap.aspx?SpeciesID=707
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 166995
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 0
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/CollectionInfo.aspx?SpeciesID=707
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 172404
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas2.er.usgs.gov/viewer/omap.aspx?SpeciesID=707
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 30325
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 1
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/FactSheet.aspx?SpeciesID=707
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 32130
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/SpeciesMap.aspx?SpeciesID=707
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 168798
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 1
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/FactSheet.aspx?SpeciesID=707
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 28520
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 0
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/CollectionInfo.aspx?SpeciesID=707
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 33935
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas2.er.usgs.gov/viewer/omap.aspx?SpeciesID=707

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Acanthogobius flavimanus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Gobius flavimanus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Published in: Temminck, C.J. & Schlegel, H. 1845. Pisces. Fauna Japonica Vol. 4(8) pp. 133-152 pls 72-77, 78 (in part)

Common Names

Common name Source
Yellowfin Goby
Read Only Mode
Japanese Goby
Read Only Mode
Oriental Goby
Read Only Mode
Yellow-finned Goby
Read Only Mode
Japanese River Goby
Read Only Mode
Spotted Goby
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
GOBIIDAE
genus
Acanthogobius
species
Acanthogobius flavimanus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version