Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e95fc450-f6f4-4e80-9d8b-25f870242222

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Description

Male Bridled Leatherjackets can be recognised by their distinctive colouration. They are greyish with blue spots on the upper and lower sides of the body. A blue line curves across the cheek to the eye and then along the side of the body. A black line curves from the chin to the dorsal margin of the snout, then to the eye. ... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Port Phillip Marine Life
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Balistes spilomelanurus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Published in: Quoy, J.R.C. & Gaimard, J.P. 1824. Chapter 8. Poissons. Voyage autour du Monde, entrepris par ordre du Roi, exécuté sur les corvettes de S.M. Uranie et la Physicienne, pendant les années 1817, 1818, 1819 et 1820 Vol. 1 pp. 712 pp. 96 pls pp. 183-328 pls 43-65
Aleuteres maculosus Richardson, 1840 Richardson, 1840
Published in: Richardson, J. 1840. On some new species of fishes from Australia. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol. 8 pp. 25-30
Aleuteres paragaudatus Richardson, 1840 Richardson, 1840
Published in: Richardson, J. 1840. On some new species of fishes from Australia. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol. 8 pp. 25-30
Monacanthus forsteri Castelnau, 1872 Castelnau, 1872
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1872. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 1. The Melbourne fish market. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 1 pp. 29-242 1 pl.

Common Names

Common name Source
Bridled Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Golden-eyed Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Small Brown Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
MONACANTHIDAE
genus
Acanthaluteres
species
Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version