Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:971c6b63-17da-4cbe-b551-40f912dde779

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Abantiades labyrinthicus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: AM Scott Sisters Images
    Image by: Helena Scott
    Rights: Copyright Australian Museum

Online resources

BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Butterfly House
Images
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Abantiades labyrinthicus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Cossus argenteus Donovan, 1805 Donovan, 1805
Published in: Donovan, E. 1805. An Epitome of the Natural History of the Insects of New Holland, New Zealand, New Guinea, Otaheite, and Other Islands in the Indian, Southern, and Pacific Oceans: including the figures and descriptions of one hundred and fifty-three species of the more splendid, beautiful, and interesting insects, hitherto discovered in those countries, and which for the most part have not appeared in the works of any preceding author. pp. i–iv text unnumbered [41] pls unnumbered
Cossus labyrinthicus Donovan, 1805 Donovan, 1805
Published in: Donovan, E. 1805. An Epitome of the Natural History of the Insects of New Holland, New Zealand, New Guinea, Otaheite, and Other Islands in the Indian, Southern, and Pacific Oceans: including the figures and descriptions of one hundred and fifty-three species of the more splendid, beautiful, and interesting insects, hitherto discovered in those countries, and which for the most part have not appeared in the works of any preceding author. pp. i–iv text unnumbered [41] pls unnumbered
Pielus tasmaniae Walker, 1856 Walker, 1856
Published in: Walker, F. 1856. Lepidoptera Heterocera. List Spec. Lep. Insects Coll. Br. Mus. Vol. 7 pp. 1508-1808 [incl. Index to parts 1-7]
Pielus swainsoni Scott, 1864 Scott, 1864
Published in: Scott, A.W. 1864. Australian Lepidoptera and their transformations, drawn from the life by Harriet and Helena Scott. 1 London : John van Voorst pp. [ii]+36 pp., pls 1-9
Pielus diversata T.P. Lucas, 1898 T.P. Lucas, 1898
Published in: Lucas, T.P. 1898. Descriptions of Queensland Lepidoptera. Proc. R. Soc. Qld Vol. 13 pp. 59-86

Common Names

Common name Source
Moth
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
suborder
GLOSSATA
infraorder
EXOPORIA
superfamily
HEPIALOIDEA
family
HEPIALIDAE
subfamily
Hepialidae
genus
Abantiades
species
Abantiades labyrinthicus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version